COVID-19 : Nigeria’ Total Infections Exceed 11,000 315 Deaths

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC has announced that Nigeria’s total number of infections has reached 11,166 as it adds 348 new COVID-19 cases.

NCDC which made the disclosure late Wednesday, June 3, 2020 noted that 163 of the new cases were recorded in Lagos, 76 in the FCT and 23 in Ebonyi.

Other affected states were Rivers with 21 cases, Delta, Nasarawa and Niger with eight each, Enugu with six, five each in Bauchi, Edo, Ekiti, Ondo and Gombe, four in Benue, two in Ogun, and one each in Osun, Plateau, Kogi and Anambra.

A total of 3,329 have been discharged, while 315 deaths have been recorded.

Globally, the novel coronavirus has killed at least 382,016 people since the outbreak first emerged in China last December.

At least 6,440,940 cases of coronavirus have been registered in 196 countries and territories. Of these, at least 2,768,700 are now considered recovered, according to a tally by AFP as of 7pm on Wednesday.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Belgium with 82 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Britain with 59, Spain 58, Italy 56, and Sweden 45.

Europe overall has 180,875 deaths from 2,201,170 cases, the United States and Canada have 114,154 deaths from 1,933,881 infections, Latin America and the Caribbean 55,010 deaths from 1,104,571 cases, Asia 17,391 deaths from 598,331 cases, the Middle East 9,900 deaths from 434,110 cases, Africa 4,555 deaths from 160,282 cases, and Oceania 131 deaths from 8,599 cases.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,4404,49587867
Kano97060731845
FCT76353820520
Katsina37124410819
Edo3412507714
Oyo317212987
Kaduna2971141758
Borno2969517526
Ogun2821131609
Jigawa2741291405
Rivers2691777616
Bauchi246162228
Gombe169381247
Sokoto11549714
Kwara11173371
Plateau10925822
Delta10671278
Nasarawa8866193
Zamfara760715
Ebonyi635580
Yobe5221247
Osun478354
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Niger413191
Imo3925140
Kebbi330294
Ondo338214
Ekiti255182
Enugu2412120
Bayelsa211182
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Benue131210
Anambra12831
Kogi3300

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: